Navigation
Home Page
This organisation is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young adults and expects all staff and visitors to share this commitment.

Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

If you would like more information on Governors' meetings a paper copy of the minutes can be requested by contacting Mel Choak on 01789 266845 or choak.m@welearn365.com.

Dates of Meetings 2016/17

 

Full Governing Body Performance & Standards Finance & Staffing Committee
13th September 2017 26th September 2017 29th September 2017
11th October 2017 21st November 2017 24th November 2017
6th December 2017 30th January 2018 12th January 2018
7th February 2018 27th February 2018 9th March 2018
14th March 2018 8th May 2018 11th May 2018
18th April 2018    
16th May 2018    
6th July 2018    

 

 

James Blakemore - Co-Opted (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Chair of Performance and Standards Sub Committee, Appeals Committee

Term of Office: 30th September 2014 - 30th September 2018

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 16-17 75% (17-18 100%)

 

Bernadette Rose - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: 31st August 2015 - 31st August 2019

Pecuniary Interests: Volulnteers at school 

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 16-17 75% (17-18 60%)

 

Dave Hewett - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: 

Term of Office: October 2017 - October 2021

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (17-18 50%)

 

Jacqui Scrimshire - Co-Opted (Vice Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Chair of Resources Committee, Safeguarding

Term of Office: 31st August 2016 - 31st August 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance  16-17 87 % (17-18 80%)

 

Liz Tomlinson - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: February 2018- February 2020

Pecunicary Interests: None

Attendance:

 

Roy Gregory - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Resources Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee, Patch Representative

Term of Office: 2nd December 2016 - 2nd December 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 16-17 62% (17-18 60%)

 

Sandra Scarpellino - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Resources Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee

Term of Office: 3rd March 2014 - 3rd March 2018

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 16-17 75% (17-18 80%)

Niki Jones - Headteacher

Responsibilities: Resources Committee

Term of Office: 16th April 2018

Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 100%

 

Alis Roberts - Member of Staff 

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: 3rd March 2014 - March 2018

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance 

Top