Navigation
Home Page
This organisation is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young adults and expects all staff and visitors to share this commitment.

Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

Dates of Meetings 2016/17

 

Full Governing Body Performance & Standards Staffing Committee Finance Committee
21/09/2016 27/09/2016 29/09/2016 08/11/2016
12/10/2016 29/11/2016 01/12/2016 24/01/2017
07/12/2016 31/01/2017 02/02/2017 24/04/2017
08/02/2017 08/03/2017 09/03/2017  
15/03/2017 09/05/2017 11/05/2017  
26/04/2017 27/06/2017    
17/05/2017      
05/07/2017      
       

 

 

Simon Newton - Co-Opted (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Finance Sub Committee, SEN Governor

Term of Office - 30th June 2013 - 30th June 2017

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance: 85%

 

Anne Parry - Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities: Appeals Committee

Term of Office: 9th December 2015 - Present

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Attendance( Sep 2015 - July 2016): 71%

 

Bernadette Rose - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: 31st August 2015 - 31st August 2019

Pecuniary Interests: Volulnteers at school 

Attendance(Sep 2015 - July 2016): 85%

 

Catherine Frances - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Finance Sub Committee, Performance and Standards, Appeals Committee, Health &                                 Safety Governor

Term of Office: 4th July 2016 - 4th July 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 100%

 

Jacqui Scrimshire - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee

Term of Office: 31st August 2016 - 31st August 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 85%

 

James Blakemore - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Chair of Performance and Standards Sub Committee, Appeals Committee

Term of Office: 30th September 2014 - 30th September 2018

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 88%

 

Jane Whittaker - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Chair of Staffing Sub Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee, Safeguarding                                         Governor

Term of Office: 31st August 2015 - 31st August 2019

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 100%

 

Roy Gregory - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Chair of Finance Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee, Patch Representative

Term of Office: 2nd December 2016 - 2nd December 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015-July 2016): 80%

 

Sandra Scarpellino - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Staffing Sub Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee

Term of Office: 3rd March 2014 - 3rd March 2018

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 71%

 

Charlotte Williamson - Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee, Appeals Committee

Term of Office: 1st September 2009 to 1st September 2017

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 100%

 

Judith Humphry - Headteacher

Responsibilities: Staffing Sub Committee, Finance Sub Committee

Term of Office: 

Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 100%

 

Paula Ellis - Member of Staff (Maternity Cover)

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: 1st June 2017

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Attendance (Sep 2015 - July 2016): 88%

Top