Navigation
Home Page
This organisation is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young adults and expects all staff and visitors to share this commitment.

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

If you would like more information on Governors' meetings a paper copy of the minutes can be requested by contacting Mel Choak on 01789 266845 or choak.m@welearn365.com.

Dates of Meetings 2018/19

 

Full Governing Body Performance & Standards Resources Committee
12th September 2018 21st September 2018 19th October 2018
10th October 2018 5th October 2018 30th December 2018
12th December 2018 30th November 2018 1st February 2019
6th February 2019 1st February 2019  
27th March 2019    
3rd April 2019    
15th May 2019    
19th June 2019    

 

 

James Blakemore - Co-Opted (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Chair of Performance and Standards Sub Committee, Appeals Committee

Term of Office: 30th September 2018 - 30th September 2019

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance: 17-18 100%

 

Jacqui Scrimshire - Co-Opted (Vice Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Chair of Resources Committee, Safeguarding

Term of Office: 31st August 2016 - 31st August 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance: 17-18 80%

 

Bernadette Rose - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: 31st August 2015 - 31st August 2019

Pecuniary Interests: Volulnteers at school 

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance: 17-18 60%

 

Dave Hewett - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Resources Committee

Term of Office: October 2017 - October 2021

Pecuniary Interests: None

Attendance: 17-18 50%

 

Liz Tomlinson - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: February 2018- February 2020

Pecunicary Interests: None

Attendance: 

 

Roy Gregory - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Resources Committee, Pupil Disciplinary Committee, Patch Representative

Term of Office: 2nd December 2016 - 2nd December 2020

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance : 17-18 60%

 

Emma Bond - Co-Opted

Responsibilities: Resources Committee

Term of Office: 

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governor in other schools: 

Attendance : Newly appointed

 

Niki Jones - Headteacher

Responsibilities: Resources Committee

Term of Office: 16th April 2018

Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance: 17-18 100%

 

Lisa Bailey - Member of Staff 

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards Sub Committee

Term of Office: October 2018 - September 2020

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance: Newly appointed

 

Martyn Watkins - Co-Opted 

Responsibilities: Resources Committee

Term of Office: October 2018 - September 2020

Pecuniary Interests: Member of Staff

Governor in other schools: No

Attendance : Newly appointed

Top